Privacy Policy

Circus JOJO BV, Kempische Steenweg 226, 3500 Hasselt, Belgium, is data controller and respects the General Data Protection Regulation.

Circus JOJO processes personal data in accordance with this privacy policy. By using our website you agree to this privacy policy.

Which personal data?

We store the data you enter on our website or you provide us with in any other way for as far as these are useful for the realisation of our goals (see further). These data also include personal data that may be used to identify you. e.g. Your first name and surname, sex, date of birth, contact details, and payment details.

Which purposes?

Circus JOJO collects and processes personal data from customers for customers and to maintain order. More specifically, the personal data are collected and processed for customer administration, carrying out orders/deliveries, invoicing, checking solvency, profiling, and sending of marketing and personalised advertising.

Legal ground

In accordance with Article 6 of the General Data Protection Regulations, your personal data shall only be processed if:

  1. You have provided your free, specific, informed, and unambiguous permission and for as far the processing of your data is in line with the realisation of one or more of the above mentioned specific purposes;
  2. The processing is necessary for the implementation of an agreement you are party to;
  3. The processing is necessary to meet a legal obligation resting on Circus JOJO;
  4. The processing is necessary to protect your vital interests or the vital interest of another natural person;
  5. The processing is necessary for the implementation of a task in the general interest;
  6. The processing is necessary for the promotion of the justified interests of Circus JOJO or a third party.

The way in which personal data are protected

Circus JOJO attaches great importance to the adequate protection of your personal data. In that light, many technical and organisational security measures are taken to prevent third parties from being able to unlawfully gain access to your data and use these without your permission. Measures are also taken to prevent your data from becoming lost or damaged, altered, or destroyed (e.g. by using firewalls and detection systems).

If Circus JOJO, despite the taken technical and organisational measures, incurs a data breach (hacking for instance) which presents a risk that the rights and freedoms of persons may be infringed, we will in any case inform the Data Protection Authority within 72 hours. If a breach presents a high risk for the rights and freedoms of specific persons, these persons are informed immediately.

All Circus JOJO employees are required to handle personal data confidentially. Additionally, these employees only have access to these data if this is necessary for their function.

The database of the circusjojo.com website contains personal data. This database of course meets the strictest requirements in terms of internet security.

Sharing your personal data with third parties in the EU/EEG

If this is necessary for the implementation of the provided purposes, Circus JOJO will share the customer’s personal data with other businesses established in the EU or EEG they are connected with. Circus JOJO guarantees that these third-party recipients have also taken the necessary technical and organisational security measures for the protection of your personal data.

In other cases than those described above, you will receive a message when your personal data are shared with third parties. You then have the option to choose that we are not permitted to share these data.

We can also share global or anonymous data with third parties, such as advertisers and investors. We could share the number of visitors to our website with our advertisers for instance. These data do not include personal data and are used to develop content and services that we hope will interest you.

Storage period of personal data

We can store certain information about your account in our archives, including for analytical purposes and for the completeness of our administration. The storage period of your data depends on the purpose for which those data were collected and are used.

We shall in any case never store your personal data for longer than is necessary for the realisation of our purposes and the processing of legal obligations (see above).

It may occur that we store certain data for a period after you have closed your account with us, for example when this is necessary to meet our legal obligations or to exercise, defend, or convey legal rights.

Right to access, correct, remove, restrict, object, and portability of personal data

Access and correction: You have at all times the right to access your personal data and (have them) correct(ed) them if they are incorrect or incomplete.

Removal, restriction, and objection: You also have the right to request removal of your personal data, to restrict the processing, and object to the processing of your personal data on the grounds of Article 6, paragraph 1, under f, of the General Data Protection Regulation, including profiling based on those provisions.

Moreover, you have the right to receive a copy (in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format) of your personal data and to have these personal data send to another company.

In order to exercise the rights above, you are requested to:

  • Adjust the settings of your customer account yourself; and/or
  • Send an email to the following email address: info@circusjojo.com.

Direct marketing

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for the purposes of direct marketing.

You can submit these requests to

Circus JOJO BV,
Kempische Steenweg 226,
3500 HASSELT,
Belgium.

We handle your data as confidential information and will not transmit, rent, or sell these to third parties.

Password

You are responsible for keeping your login details and the use of your password confidential. The password is stored in an encrypted manner. Circus JOJO does not have access to your password.

Cookies

As required in accordance with Article 129, paragraph 1, of the Electronic Communications Act of 13 June 2005, Circus JOJO wants to inform its website visitors about the use of cookies.

Low-risk cookies

Our cicusjojo.com website uses cookies and similar collection technologies. Cookies are small information files that your internet browser stores on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website or when you use a (mobile) application. They contain information like the surfer’s language settings, so he/she does not need to enter the same information again during the next visit to the same website. Some cookies ensure the website looks good graphically, others that the website application operates correctly.

Cookies can be placed both by Circus JOJO (“first party cookies”) and also by third parties (“third party cookies”). In the latter case, certain data are send to third parties by using our website.

Cookies are sometimes placed temporarily, until you close the browser (“session cookies”) and sometimes permanently, until you remove them yourself (“persistent cookies”).

Which cookies are used during your visit to our website?

CookieTypeDurationDescription

Rights in relation to these cookies

Switching off cookies

As indicated above, you can always switch off the cookies via your browser settings.

Visitor statistics

Circus JOJO records (anonymous) online visitor statistics in order to see which of the website’s webpages are visited and to wait extent.

E-mail advertising with registration for the newsletter

E-mail advertising if you subscribe to the newsletter If you subscribe to our newsletter, we will regularly send you our e-mail newsletter based on your consent according to Art. 6 (1) 1 lit. a) GDPR, using the data required or disclosed by you separately for this purpose.

You may unsubscribe from the newsletter service at any time. For this purpose you can either send a message to the contact option specified below or use the opt-out link in the newsletter. Upon unsubscription, we will delete your email address unless you have expressly consented to the further use of your data or we reserve the right to further use your personal data in the scope and manner permitted by the law, of which we inform you in this notice.

Contact

Do you have questions about the processing of your personal data or do you wish to cancel your subscription or registration? Please contact us.

CIRCUS JOJO BV
Kempische steenweg 226
3500 Hasselt

VAT number: 0474.038.208
Tel: +32 11 64 80 08
Email: info@circusjojo.com

Complaints

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority (Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel – https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be/verzoek-klacht-indienen).